CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Shirley Moore
D.B. Group America, Ltd
245 Country Club Dr
Bldg 100 A
Stockbridge, GA 30281

RE: The tariff classification of electronic gate operators from Italy

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated April 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client BFT US Inc.

This ruling concerns four separate models of electronic gate operators, the Deimos BT UL/CSA, the Ares 1000/1500, the Icaro, and the SP4000. Each unit incorporates an electric motor, gear box, electric control panel, limit switches, display panel or LED indicators, a rolling code radio receiver and various other electronic components.

In use, these items would be installed at the entrance/exit to a driveway, parking lot or similar facility. They are used to electronically operate a control gate which limits/restricts/controls vehicular access.

The applicable subheading for the electronic gate operators (Deimos BT UL/CSA, Ares 1000/1500, Icaro, and SP4000) will be 8530.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical signaling, safety, or traffic control equipment…: Other equipment”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division